Get Help

Call 0808 802 1212 - Speak to an advisor in our contact centre Call 0808 802 1212 - Speak to an advisor in our contact centre

Call us

Text us on 81212 - Send us your details to request a call back Text us on 81212 - Send us your details to request a call back

Text

Your location: Choose Location

Get Help

Call 0808 802 1212 - Speak to an advisor in our contact centre Call 0808 802 1212 - Speak to an advisor in our contact centre

Call 0808 802 1212

Text us on 81212 - Send us your details to request a call back Text us on 81212 - Send us your details to request a call back

Text

Privacy Policy

Statement of Privacy

Veterans’ Gateway is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Veterans’ Gateway website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Veterans’ Gateway website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

Veterans’ Gateway collects personally identifiable information, such as your email address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Veterans’ Gateway also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Veterans’ Gateway. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by Veterans’ Gateway for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Veterans’ Gateway website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through the Veterans’ Gateway public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note:Veterans’ Gateway does not read any of your private online communications.

Veterans’ Gateway encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Veterans’ Gateway so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Veterans’ Gateway is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of Veterans’ Gateway and the Veterans’ Gateway family of websites.

Use of your Personal Information

Veterans’ Gateway collects and uses your personal information to operate the Veterans’ Gateway website and deliver the services you have requested. Veterans’ Gateway also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Veterans’ Gateway and its affiliates. Veterans’ Gateway may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered if you have opted in to email contact.

Veterans’ Gateway does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Veterans’ Gateway may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (email, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Veterans’ Gateway may share data with trusted partners to arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Veterans’ Gateway, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Veterans’ Gateway does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Veterans’ Gateway keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within the Veterans’ Gateway, in order to determine what the Veterans’ Gateway services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within Veterans’ Gateway to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Veterans’ Gateway will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Veterans’ Gateway or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Veterans’ Gateway; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Veterans’ Gateway, or the public.

Use of Cookies

The Veterans’ Gateway website uses “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a webpage server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Veterans’ Gateway pages, or register with the Veterans’ Gateway site or services, a cookie helps Veterans’ Gateway to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the Veterans’ Gateway website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use Veterans’ Gateway features that you customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to accept those cookies that allow a site to operate but decline those that are more intrusive. If you choose to decline all cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Veterans’ Gateway services or websites you visit. Cookies will need to be enabled to register on the Veterans’ Gateway website.

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AboutCookies.org.

Use of Google Analytics

We may use Google Analytics for the following purposes:

  • Remarketing (showing our ads on third party websites). Veterans’ Gateway and third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website.
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting. Veterans’ Gateway and third-party vendors use cookies to report how our ad impressions, other uses of ad services and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our site.
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Veterans’ Gateway use data from Google’s Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender and interests) with Google Analytics to inform our marketing strategy.

Visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using Google’s Ad Settings page.

Visitors can opt out of Google Analytics using this browser add-on.

Security of your Personal Information

Veterans’ Gateway secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Veterans’ Gateway secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to this Statement

Veterans’ Gateway will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Veterans’ Gateway encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Veterans’ Gateway is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Veterans’ Gateway welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Veterans’ Gateway has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Veterans’ Gateway at digital@veteransgateway.org.uk. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Data Protection Register

Veterans’ Gateway is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Registration no. Z5690050.

  • Royal British Legion
  • Poppy Scotland
  • SSAFA - The Armed Forces Charity
  • Combat Stress
  • Connect Assist
  • Armed Forces Covenant